Privacy Notice Statement

The Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD) is committed to protecting the privacy rights of individuals, including safeguarding the confidentiality of information provided by individuals and companies.

The Canadian Trade Commissioner Service (TCS) delivers key market intelligence on foreign markets and provides an extensive network of contacts to Canadian businesses and organizations interested in doing business abroad. The purpose of collection is for TCS to make available to you information related to your area of interest and includes specific market intelligence reports.

Your contact information and language of choice are regarded as personal under the Privacy Act. “Personal information” is defined as any information about an identifiable individual. For further details about the definition of personal information, consult section 3 of the Act. Personal information collected by DFAIT is protected from disclosure to unauthorized persons and/or agencies pursuant to the provisions of the Privacy Act. Individuals to whom the personal information pertains have the right to the protection of, and access to, their personal information under the Privacy Act, subject to certain exceptions and exemptions.

The personal information described above is collected under the Department of Foreign Affairs and International Trade Act (R.S.C., 1985, c. E-22), Section 10(2)(e). Your personal information will be retained for a period of two years after last use. Once the retention period has expired, your information will be removed from the Trade Commissioner Service database.

Please be advised that your personal information will not be used for a secondary purpose or administrative decision. Information related to the collection of personal information will be summarized in an institution-specific Personal Information Bank (PIB) currently under development. When available you may view the PIB at www.infosource.gc.ca.

For inquiries concerning the treatment of personal information in the custody of the TCS, individuals may contact enqserv@international.gc.ca.

For further information please refer to the Terms and Conditions link located at the bottom of this page.

Provision of the information requested in this document is voluntary and you may, without prejudice, decline to respond. Should you decide to complete the registration form, it is important to know that the submission of your information constitutes consent to the collection and use of your personal information.